Watts Unchained: Civil Rights Leaders Denounce Actress After They Supported Her Claims of Racial Profiling in Detention By LAPD
[…] They will just continue to blow smoke.

      Having said all that, the SCOTUS does opine that it is not unreasonable to require someone suspected of a crime to identify themselves. The thing is that the court is clear that the legal obligation comes from State law. In the Hiibel case cited by the LAPD, the SCOTUS said:

      “Here, the source of the legal obligation arises from Nevada state law, not the Fourth Amendment. Further, the statutory obligation does not go beyond answering an officer’s request to disclose a name. See NRS §171.123(3) (“Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer”). As a result, we cannot view the dicta in Berkemer or Justice White’s concurrence in Terry as answering the question whether a State can compel a suspect to disclose his name during a Terry stop.”