Watts Unchained: Civil Rights Leaders Denounce Actress After They Supported Her Claims of Racial Profiling in Detention By LAPD
[…] Again, the prosecutor’s office references the Hiibel case, and here is what that court said when it was argued that the Fourth Amendment protected their client:

      “Here, the source of the legal obligation arises from Nevada state law, not the Fourth Amendment. Further, the statutory obligation does not go beyond answering an officer’s request to disclose a name. See NRS §171.123(3) (“Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer”). As a result, we cannot view the dicta in Berkemer or Justice White’s concurrence in Terry as answering the question whether a State can compel a suspect to disclose his name during a Terry stop.”

      Do you notice how it says that the legal obligation arises because of Nevada law?