Twitter War: Comey Drops Pseudonym and Judgment In Social Media Attacks
[…] Think it was James Madison that essentially said we cannot have democracy with excessive secrecy. Meaning the voters can’t self-govern if left in the dark.

    1. Great comment! Actually, there’s already a federal statute that makes it a crime to conceal federal records. All that’s really necessary is to make it clear, by amendment of the statute if necessary, that classifying information for purposes that have nothing to do with protecting national security amounts to concealment and is therefore criminal under that statute:

      18 U.S. Code § 2071 – Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally: “*** (b) Whoever, having the custody of any such record, *** willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.”

      1. WB – but what recourse do folks have when the Chief Executive holds back records – ie Obama on HRC’s communications regarding the TPP, Susan Rice’s unmasking records transferred to the Obama library so we don’t have access for 5 years….

Comments are closed.