President Trump Pardons Former Sailor Who Raised “Clinton Defense”
[…] 1. Why are you just making up facts about the intent element? Just to try and trick people on the internet? That’s sad.

      I don’t think your point about Mr. Saucier and Secretary Clinton is necessarily wrong either, but just stop lying to make it!

      Here is the law at issue. You’ll see it actually has two intent requirements (knowingly, and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location).

      18 U.S.C. 1924
      “(a) Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”

  12. Thank God. What the powers-to-be did to this decent man and his family was nothing short of outrageous. Mr. Trump came through for the little guy once again. Sadly, however, the principle of equal justice under the law is still very much under siege.