Is The Whitaker Appointment (and the Federal Vacancies Reform Act) Constitutional?
[…] President Clinton signed into law the Omnibus Act, and with it the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998.

    3. All roads lead back to Nixon as excerpted from the article linked above:

      In 1973, President Richard Nixon asserted that the Vacancies Act was only one possible means of temporarily filling advice and consent positions and that the enabling statutes of some departments and agencies, including the Justice Department, were equally legitimate means of temporarily filling such positions. Specifically, the Nixon Justice Department claimed that 28 U.S.C. § 509 and § 510 permitted the Attorney General “from time to time to make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.” The Justice Department also claimed that these “vesting and delegation” provisions, which date from the Department’s establishment in 1870, made the time limitations in the Vacancies Act inapplicable to vacant positions in any department.