NAACP Declares Portland Earthquake Warnings To Be Racist
[…] 1. Actually the lead paint declaration is required for sales of homes and multifamily units during closing. I do not know if it is for the floodplain designation in real estate transactions though.

        In our state if a property has had a methamphetamine lab abatement the property can be labeled by the county health authority and its records made available to disclosure for those real estate agents, LEOs and others. There is also a property forfeiture provision for contaminated properties if the owner fails to allow remediation. RCW 64.44.050(e) “If the property owner has not acted to demolish, dispose of, or decontaminate as set forth in this subsection regardless of responsibility for costs, and the local health officer or local law enforcement agency has taken responsibility for demolition, disposal, or decontamination, including all associated costs, then all rights, title, and interest in the property shall be deemed forfeited to the local health jurisdiction or the local law enforcement agency.”