No, Trump Cannot Be Simply “Reinstated” As President
[…] “The Person having the greatest Number of Votes shall be the President, if such Number be a Majority of the whole Number of Electors appointed; and if there be more than one who have such Majority, and have an equal Number of Votes, then the House of Representatives shall immediately chuse by Ballot one of them for President; and if no Person have a Majority, then from the five highest on the List the said House shall in like Manner chuse the President.”

      You have to read Art 2 in conjunction with the 12A, 20A, & 3 USC 5 which states in pertinent part:

      “If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution…”

      Note that after the certification by the states this count “shall be conclusive.” No legal wiggle room there.

      The end of the period where electors could be challenged was the date set for the states to certify their electors (Dec 14, 2020).