“I Do Solemnly Swear”: Biden Calls tor Extending the Eviction Moratorium Despite Being Unconstitutional
[…] So help me God.”

    ——Oath of Supreme Court Justices——
    “I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”
    IN addition—–28 U.S. Code § 452 – Courts always open; powers unrestricted by expiration of sessions:
    “All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers, issuing and returning process, and making motions and orders.
    The continued existence or expiration of a session of a court in no way affects the power of the court to do any act or take any proceeding.” This goes directly to the CDC’s ruling yesterday.

    ——Any individual appointed to an office of honor: ——

    This oath does not affect other oaths required by law. 5 U.S. Code §3331 – Oath of Office