Destroying Democracy to Save it? Court Advances Effort to Block GOP Candidates from Ballots
[…] 1. Paul, what two Circuit rulings are you referring to? Name them, and we can see what they actually said.

            2. That is likely true.
              But it does not change the fact that her remarks are legitimate protected free speech.

              They are actually the MOST protected form of free speech – political speech.

          2. You seem to be wrong on a lot of issues. Why should we trust you on this one?

    2. Agree, good question. Section 5, the last sentence of the 14th Amendment says unambiguously, “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” This Judge has clearly overstepped her jurisdiction. Unelected lawyers in black robes are supposed rule on existing laws, not legislate from the bench to create new laws or outcomes that match their political ideology.

Comments are closed.