“When The Mob is Right”: Georgetown Law Professor Josh Chafetz Supports “Aggressive” Protests at the Homes of Justices
[…] Regardless, I will be happy to “discuss” issues with you.

      But you do not want to discuss – you want to impose your will by force.

      If you wanted a discussion, you would actually address the issues.

      If you say there is a right to abortion – where does that right come from ?

      Abortion is not in the constitution and the broadest reading of the 9th amendment does not include an unconstrained right to kill.

  4. Protesting at their homes is not necessarily illegal.

    As I’ve now pointed out a few times, 18 U.S. Code § 1507 addresses “Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence.” Notice that for the protest outside a Justice’s home to be illegal, it must be done “with the intent of influencing” the Justice “in the discharge of his duty.”