“The Whole Enchilada”: Pundits Wrongly Claim the Mar-a-Lago Raid Could Disqualify Trump from Future Office
[…] This is the kind of stuff the left keeps telling us Trump will do – yet he did not, and democrats did.

      Who is the totalitarians ?

      This undermines their cases against pretty much everyone associated with Trump.

  16. Subject: The Democrats’ Trump Candidacy Problem

    Gotcha! So tweeted Marc Elias (of Russian Collusion Hoax fame) in explaining the true meaning of the Mar-A-Lago fiasco. The source of his glee was 18 U.S. Code § 2071, which stipulates that any violator thereof, “shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.” Seems fair. We don’t want just any dude running off with our national documents. But wait! The Elias tweet went on … and so does 18 U.S. Code § 2071. Turns out there’s more!

    “As used in this subsection, the term ‘office’ does not include the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the United States.”

    Professor Turley makes the point that if your intent is to change the directives of the Constitution, you can’t just make up a new law, have Congress to approve it and get a president’s autograph.