Fulton County Judge Rules with the Warnock Campaign and Orders New Early Voting Date
[…] We won’t be around, but maybe in several generations, all these tweaks will have been worked out by the highest courts in the land and our Nation will have a better understanding of what its true worth is.

  7. Professor Turley states, “There is no ambiguity in the law, in my view. The term election is widely understood to include runoffs. It excludes primaries, O.C.G.A. § 21-2-2(5), but the law refers to a “run-off election,” which is a “continuation of” a general election in which no candidate receives a majority of votes in a particular race. Ga. Const., art. I, § II, par. II; O.C.G.A. § 21-2-501(a).”

    Here is the actual language of the statutory provision cited by the professor:
    “The run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be a continuation of the primary, special primary, election, or special election for the particular office concerned.”

    By incorporating that express statutory language with the fact that the legislature did not enumerate an exception to that language (i.e., not applicable to run-off elections), an inference can be drawn that there are no exceptions to the above language.