“America’s Got Trump”: Get Ready for a Truly Made-for-TV Prosecution
[…] This is almost exactly 3 years after the payment to Stormy Daniels. Even after 2019, it is not true that Trump was “continuously” outside New York. For example, he was reported to be back in Manhattan in 2021. https://people.com/politics/donald-trump-returns-to-new-york-city/ So, this out-dated tolling provision does save the state charge.

            1. edwardmahl: I also found this: New York Consolidated Laws, Civil Practice Law and Rules – CVP § 207. Defendant’s absence from state or residence under false name
              “If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without the state, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to the state. If, after a cause of action has accrued against a person, that person departs from the state and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more, or that person resides within the state under a false name which is unknown to the person entitled to commence the action, the time of his absence or residence within the state under such a false name is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.  If an action is commenced against a person described above, the time within which service must be made on such person in accordance with subdivisions (a) and (b) of section three hundred six-b of this chapter shall be computed in accordance with this section.
              ?????
              What are your thoughts?

  10. Tom Delay got this same treatment in Texas in 2005 when he was indicted by a Travis County grand Jury.