The Heaven’s Gate Option: Congressional Democrats Beg Biden to Make Them Constitutional Nonentities
[…] Raising the limit isn’t the only solution. The missing component is that most in Washington do not have the actual intention to be fiscally responsible. This is what needs to be called to task. Their trick is to divert everyone’s attention to something else. Typical con.

  2. It should come as no surprise to anyone that Biden is confused by the 14th Amendment. Unbeknown to him and much to the chagrin of his followers the amendment limits his power, not one that enhances it. Section 4 of the Amendment says that the “validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law . . . shall not be questioned.” This means Biden’s Treasury cannot just dismiss debt held by the public as issued in Treasury bonds, bills, and notes. Instead his Treasury must prioritize debt repayment and curtail federal expenditures once federal expenses exceed federal revenue.