Both the mother and son were returning from a wedding. Here are the facts from the opinion below:
[…] For relatives, however, you can recover if you are present at the time of the accident and are a member of the immediate family of the victim.
In this case, Boertmann claimed over $30,000 in medical and counseling bills and had to give up her job after the accident due to continued emotional and physical problems.
The court found that these policies should be read in favor of the covered party and that state law has a broad definition of injuries “arising out” of operation of a vehicle:
MCL 500.3105(1) states: “Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” “Arising out of” means that the causal connection between the injury and the use of the motor vehicle must be “more than incidental, fortuitous, or ‘but for.’ “