City’s Shopping Cart Ordinance and the Punishment of Crime Victims
[…] “Area retailers know that this problem is a public nuisance and presents various potential safety and health hazards here in Federal Way,” Davis said. “We’re grateful that they have been receptive and willing to come to the table to talk about solutions during the course of us generating this proposed ordinance.”

The ordinance will take effect on Jan. 7.

###

To understand this problem more completely, one needs to look to the existing state law regarding shopping cart theft.

RCW 9A.56.270 Shopping cart theft

(1) It is unlawful to do any of the following acts, if a shopping cart has a permanently affixed sign as provided in subsection (2) of this section: (a) To remove a shopping cart from the parking area of a retail establishment with the intent to deprive the owner of the shopping cart the use of the cart; or (b) To be in possession of any shopping cart that has been removed from the parking area of a retail establishment with the intent to deprive the owner of the shopping cart the use of the cart.

(2) This section shall apply only when a shopping cart: (a) Has a sign permanently affixed to it that identifies the owner of the cart or the retailer, or both; (b) notifies the public of the procedure to be utilized for authorized removal of the cart from the premises; (c) notifies the public that the unauthorized removal of the cart from the premises or parking area of the retail establishment, or the unauthorized possession of the cart, is unlawful; and (d) lists a telephone number or address for returning carts removed from the premises or parking area to the owner or retailer.

(3) Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

I remember when this statute came into force. Ordinary theft statutes were held not to be applicable to the carts and so a specific statute was enacted. Unfortunately the legislature watered the law down to such a degree by the signage requirements the law is essentially unenforceable.