The U.S. Capitol Police Makes It Official: Congress Can Be Legally Obscene
[…] The Capitol police could have argued that this constitutes purloining or using government property for personal purposes.

The key factor is the fact that this videotape was made with the apparent intent to publish or to distribute. Sex in congressional offices — by both members and staff — has long been known to occur on Capitol Hill.

That brings us back to trespass. The question may be whether this was access under legal authority for a staffer. The Capitol police could have argued that access to a staff position does not mean a license for entry for any purpose. Under 18 U.S.C. 1752, trespass covers anyone who “knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.”

Hundreds of people have been charged with trespass and authorized access to the Capitol during the Jan. 6th riot even without property damage.

Does a staffer have legal authority to enter any hearing room for any purpose?

The answer appears to be yes.