The Selective Outrage of Judge James Boasberg
[…] In this case the indictment was invalid from the start.
      It was illegally obtained.

      Note the judges ruling:
      “All actions flowing from Ms. Halligan’s defective appointment, including securing and signing Mr. Comey’s indictment, were unlawful exercises of executive power and are hereby set aside.”

      No valid indictment ever existed.
      The 6 month rule applies only to legally obtained indictments that are dismissed for some correctable deficiency.
      There are no correctable deficiencies here.

        1. Daniel

          From 18 USC 3288:
          “This section does not permit the filing of a new indictment or information where the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations, or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution”

          The judge has ruled:
          “All actions flowing from Ms. Halligan’s defective appointment, including securing and signing Mr. Comey’s indictment, were unlawful exercises of executive power and are hereby set aside.”

          He is saying that Halligan acted unlawfully.