It was the knowing receipt of stolen property to be the reveal the trade secrets of a company. As such, the limited protections of reporters from searches may not apply if the court finds the editors were involved themselves in unlawful conduct.
The person who must deserves a criminal charge is the person who found the phone and sold it to Gizmodo. I do not see the viable defense that this is abandoned property. It was lost property with an obvious owner: Apple. Section 485 of the California Penal Code states:
One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.
And on the civil side, section 2080
This may end up as a bad case making bad law. Gawker and Gizmodo will have to argue that even paying for a stolen phone is a journalistic act.