Wunder was hauled away by Schlegel and security staff. The mechanical-engineering student is believed to have been inebriated at the time.
[…] Darren – generally I would trust your judgment. However, this is an unusual case. Could you cite some statute from the state or case law to back yourself up. I just do not think an asst coach who is not supposed to be on the field is supposed to go on the field to tackle anyone.
Paul. Here is one example of a statutory permission to use reasonable force to evict or detain a trespasser.
http://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.16.020
Darren – thanks for the link. However, I fail to see one that fits the bill in this case.
I assume you’re referring to RCW 9A.16.020
Use of force — When lawful.
“The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: . . .
(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass,”
In fact, no one was about to be injured (unless you’re talking about Caddie being flattened by Schlegel), so subsection (3) is a loser in the courtroom.