“Oh Georgia, No Peace I Find”: The Fourth Indictment of Donald Trump and the Criminalization of Election Controversies
[…] It’s in black and white in the substance of the code. Hence, true and valid for both. What did Durham give us?

        1. As I pointed out elsewhere, there is more than one law under which an AG can appoint a Special Counsel.

          IF the Special Counsel is appointed under 28 CFR Chapter VI, THEN the AG must follow 28 CFR 600.3.

          However, IF the Special Counsel is appointed under other legislation (e.g., in THIS case, appointed under 28 U.S.C. §510), THEN the AG does NOT have to follow 28 CFR 600.3.

          Durham wasn’t appointed under 28 CFR 600.3 either.

          You can read the appointment letter for yourself. You can also read Durham’s appointment letter and see that 600.3 didn’t apply for him either. And you can read the statutes that Garland did list. 28 USC 510: “The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”

          1. “THEN the AG does NOT have to follow 28 CFR 600.3.”

            Yea, and we all know why he didn’t, which is really the point.

  8. This curious multitude of concurrent prosecutions in different jurisdictions appear reliant upon mostly equivocal assertions of intent.