Plastic Fantastic Recycled Revisited
[…] To understand the risks facing Defense Distributed, it is necessary to understand the reasoning behind Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, the low and/or incorrect threshold it represents as well as other criticisms of the holding and actions taken post-decision.

The Humanitarian Law Project brought suit claiming that the language of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B was vague, violated the 5th Amendment, and that it infringes upon the 1st Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and free association. The relevant part of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B reads:

(1) Unlawful conduct. – Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life. To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989).” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1).

As noted in the 6-3 decision as penned by Chief Justice Roberts, in 2001 Congress amended the definition of material support or resources” to add the term “expert advice or assistance.”