Plastic Fantastic Recycled Revisited
[…] Because it is a digital media, it is easily copyable and redistributed by networked or other means. Does this put Defense Distributed at risk for prosecution under export trade laws?  The barn door was closed after the horses left after all. I think the answer is “possibly”, but I don’t think that is the most interesting legal question though.

The more interesting questions are found in considering Defense Distributed’s actions, the nature of digital media, existing law (namely the Patriot Act) and future acts deemed “terrorism”.  Under 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (part of the Patriot Act), it is illegal to “knowingly [provide] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so”. What is interesting is how “material support” has been defined by case law since the enactment of the Patriot Act. Consider the case of Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project.