WA Appeals Court Ruling In Gas Cardlock Theft Could Affect Consumer Protection And Prosecution Practices
[…] “Personal identification device” includes any machine or instrument whose purpose is to manufacture or print any driver’s license or identification card issued by any state or the federal government, or any employee identification issued by any employer, public or private, including but not limited to badges and identification cards, or any credit or debit card.”

Yet if the FRB Opinion regarding petroleum CardLock devices is to be imported into the common law, the prosecution for these cases might want instead to consider RCW 9A.56.160 (Possessing stolen property in the second degree).

“(1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:

(a) He or she possesses stolen property, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, which exceeds seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value; or

(b) He or she possesses a stolen public record, writing or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law; or

(c) He or she possesses a stolen access device.

(2) Possessing stolen property in the second degree is a class C felony.”

I believe that a non-credit card CardLock should be considered an Access Device for the purpose of establishing the requisite crime element. Access Device is defined under RCW 9A.56.010 as: