WA Appeals Court Ruling In Gas Cardlock Theft Could Affect Consumer Protection And Prosecution Practices
[…] The Johnsons did not perform this until much later.

Lastly, if it can be held that a CardLock system does not afford the consumer the same fifty dollar maximum liability for fraudulent usage, the consumer should exercise extra caution with security and billing for this type of account.

The ruling should also cause prosecutors and law enforcers to re-evaluate how possession of stolen petroleum CardLock devices are charged in the courts. In my opinion this is something to consider:

For Washington State, traditionally possession of stolen credit cards may be prosecuted under RCW 9A.56.320(3) (Financial fraud—Unlawful possession, production of instruments of.).

“A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a personal identification device if the person possesses a personal identification device with intent to use such device to commit theft, forgery, or identity theft. “Personal identification device” includes any machine or instrument whose purpose is to manufacture or print any driver’s license or identification card issued by any state or the federal government, or any employee identification issued by any employer, public or private, including but not