Here is the column:
[…] I didn’t write the statues, but even I can comprehend the differences between them and purposes they serve.
I’m looking at the document headed “APPOINTMENT OF DAVID WEISS AS SPECIAL COUNSEL” and I see “special counsel” as the title of the document AND I see point a) as Weiss is appointed to serve as “Special Counsel for the Department of Justice.” How am I misinterpreting this??
If you’re actually looking at that document and your eyes function and you know how to read, you can CLEARLY see that Garland cites
28 U.S. Code § 515, which is titled “Authority for legal proceedings; commission, oath, and salary for special attorneys.”
That is a STATUTE, as opposed to a REGULATION, and that statutes states the following:
“*** (b) Each attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney …”
If that STATUTE applied to a Special Counsel, it would say “Special Counsel” (capitalized because it’s a proper noun) which is a TITLE bestowed on a lawyer who is NOT part of the Justice Department but is brought in from OUTSIDE the Justice Department.