Here is the column:
[…] Notice the different words and capitalized spelling of “Special Counsel,” which is a title OUTSIDE the DOJ, not a function of anyone acting INSIDE the DOJ.
It was a good catch by “Anonymous” (whether intentional or not), because what he/she unwittingly demonstrated is that AG Garland is playing fast and loose with language, titles, legal authorities, and the LAW.
A 28 U.S. Code § 515 “special attorney” is NOT a 28 CFR § 600 “Special Counsel,” and Garland is perpetrating a FRAUD by calling Weiss an outside “Special Counsel” if IN FACT he is merely a 28 U.S. Code § 515 “special attorney” acting INSIDE the DOJ:
28 CFR § 600.1 “Grounds for appointing a Special Counsel” CLEARLY states the following:
“The Attorney General, or in cases in which the Attorney General is recused, the Acting Attorney General, will appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and —
(a) That investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States Attorney’s Office or litigating Division of the Department of Justice would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances; and
(b) That under the circumstances, it would be in the public interest to appoint an outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter.”
Key phrase: “an OUTSIDE Special Counsel” (emphasis added), NOT a “special attorney” INSIDE the DOJ.