Here is the column:
[…] You are wrong about this. 28 CFR 600 governs the appointment of any special counsel. 600.3 is mandatory, using the word “shall.”
But I think JFeldman is wrong that Monaco rather than Garland has the power of appointment. Garland has not recused himself, at least to my knowledge.
No, I’m not wrong about it. You can read the appointment letter for yourself (I provided the link in my 4:51 PM comment). You can also read Durham’s appointment letter and see that 600.3 didn’t apply for him either. And you can read the statutes that Garland did list. For example, 28 USC 510: “The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”
600.3 is only mandatory if the person is appointed under section 600.
You are simply wrong. If an SC is to be appointed, 600 and all its subsections apply. Where is the law that says an SC can be appointed without regard to 600? And where in 600 does it say that 600.3 is optional? 600 defines what an SC appointment is.
I just quoted the law to you, which was passed decades before section 600.
You quote a law, but not the applicable law. You cite 28 USC 510: “The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.” How does this also mean that the AG can make a US Government employee a Special Counsel? It doesn’t in any way present an alternate path to the appointment of a Sepcial Counsel.
Pardon my mispelling of “Special Counsel”. My fingers are occasionally dyslexic.