Will Biden Go Full Bruen? A Hunter Biden Indictment Could Bring a Surprising Challenge
[…] First, even if you were right, your point is a trivial one. It’s like saying, you’re totally wrong to suggest Mr. Smith can be charged with statutory rape; it is clear at most he committed statutory sexual assault!

          Second, you’re not right. Your position is that the only time perjury can occur is when testifying in court. But that’s false, there is such a thing as false statements in writing which constitute perjury. To take one of many examples, under the federal system if someone lies on an application for federal employee compensation, that’s defined as perjury:

          18 U.S.C. §1920: “Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5, shall be guilty of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000, such person shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both

          1. Here, let me try it—-

            “No, no, thats only if you go to court and lie about it again under oath”!!
            —-bug face

        2. I’ll leave the distinction of perjury and lying to Oldman since he knows what he is talking about and you don’t.