New York Times Loses Effort to Block Kai Spears Defamation Action
[…] It added:

[A police detective] said that Miles had texted Miller, telling him to pick him up and that “I need my joint,” referring to Miles’ s gun, which he had left in the back seat of Miller’s car.

The detective also made note of an unidentified passenger in Miller’s car. A person familiar with the case identified that person as Spears.

On March 20, Spears’s attorney demanded a public retraction of the statements pursuant to Ala. Code § 6-5-186, which The Times declined.

We have previously discussed retraction statutes that can limit damages or actions. Here is Alabama’s Section 6-5-186

“Prerequisites to recovery of vindictive or punitive damages in action for libel.

Vindictive or punitive damages shall not be recovered in any action for libel on account of any publication unless (1) it shall be proved that the publication was made by the defendant with knowledge that the matter published was false, or with reckless disregard of whether it was false or not, and (2) it shall be proved that five days before the commencement of the action the plaintiff shall have made written demand upon the defendant