The “Perversity” of Michael Cohen: Federal Judge Denounces Cohen as a Serial Perjurer
[…] That is what differentiates it from 1621. Further, the legislative history of 1623 supports the intentional choice of “knowingly” in 1623 as a way to lessen the scienter requirement when compared to 1621.

          If you are a fan of textualism and limiting judicial activism, this is the only way to interpret this federal law.

      2. “There is a difference between making a statement that is WILLFULLY and KNOWINGLY false.”

        Yes I agree!

        The lesser “knowingly standard applies for 18 USC 1623. That means constructive knowledge is sufficient.

        See for yourself:

        “Whoever under oath (or in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing the same to contain any false material declaration, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

      3. “Your idiotic argument would have the courts and prosecutors going after people for perjury based on whether they claimed Trump lived at MAL, or Trump tower in a pleading.”

        .I’m not sure you can understand what an affidavit under penalty or perjury is.