Fourth Circuit Overturns Conviction Of Retired Air Force Colonel For Using Racial Slur
[…] During this continued argument between the two men, Bartow continued to try on boots as a crowd formed.  An African-American in civilian clothes also argued with Bartow and explained that “the reason that [employees at the Exchange] say ‘sir’ or ‘ma’am’ is because you are purchasing merchandise on a military installation.” Bartow then said: “If I called her a [n****r], would she still say good morning?”

A security officer was called over and Bartow was escorted out of the door and then arrested by base security officers.

Bartow was charged under Virginia Code § 18.2-416, which reads in pertinent part:

“If any person shall, in the presence or hearing of another, curse or abuse such other person, or use any violent abusive language to such person concerning himself or any of his relations, or otherwise use such language, under circumstances reasonably calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.”

The language of the statute in my view is unconstitutional due to its sweeping criminalization of any “curse or abuse” that could “provoke a breach of the peace.”  However, the appellate panel correctly noted that such laws are narrowly construed in light of controlling precedent.