Plan B From Outer Manhattan: Why the Court Should Move the Trump Trial Out of Manhattan
[…] 8. The whole thing is so implausible, and so unlikely to ever result in any sort of conviction of any kind and if so would certainly be thrown out by any sort of appeal to a higher court, it leaves one to wonder; suppose all of this is a dog and pony show to distract the masses.

    Suppose we’re “supposed” to be arguing about this.

    I mean lately, they give us such easy things to argue about with one another. Suppose we’re all just being played.

  9. I don’t believe Bragg is alluding to a Federal Crime. Bragg is alluding to New York Penal Code § 175.05 which provides:

    “A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:
    1. Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
    2. Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
    3. Omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the nature of his position; or
    4. Prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.”

    Section 175.05 is a misdemeanor offense.