Plan B From Outer Manhattan: Why the Court Should Move the Trump Trial Out of Manhattan
[…] On the national level, it is the Federal Election to Commission (FEC) that has that responsibility and authority. Established in 1975, the FEC manages public funding of presidential campaigns. It also oversees limits on campaign contributions and publishes information on how campaigns raise and spend money. The FEC regulates campaigns for the presidency, vice presidency, U.S. Senate, and U.S. House.

          In this instance I take it back. You are not being disingenuous. You are instead at best simply misinformed or at worst wholly absorbed in confirmation bias.

          1. Ron – You are right. As to Federal Elections the Federal Election Act provides, pursuant to Section 108.7 Effect on State Law (52 U.S.C. 30143), the following:

            “(a) The provisions of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as amended, and rules and regulations issued thereunder, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office….

            (b) Federal law supersedes State law concerning the…

            (2) Disclosure of receipts and expenditures by Federal candidates and political committees….”

            States have no authority to prosecute Federal Law election violations. Bragg can’t play hide the crime because the 6th Amendment requires he disclose what the crime is.