Plan B From Outer Manhattan: Why the Court Should Move the Trump Trial Out of Manhattan
[…] In other words, the gravamen of the indictment, are acts and payments by Trump, and others, to influence a Federal Campaign for President by paying money to settle the claims by parties in violation of 52 U.S. Code Section 30101, et seq., specifically “… (i)any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office.”

              The Federal Election Act provides, pursuant to Section 108.7 Effect on State Law (52 U.S.C. 30143), states the following:

              “(a) The provisions of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as amended, and rules and regulations issued thereunder, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office….
              (b) Federal law supersedes State law concerning the…

              (2) Disclosure of receipts and expenditures by Federal candidates and political committees….”