The Disqualification of Donald Trump and Other Legal Urban Legends
[…] To the contrary, Article I of the Constitution defines treason as waging war on the United States, or providing aid or comfort to the enemies thereof. The reason for specifying what treason is was because nations in Europe were infamously known for adopting broad, sweeping definitions of treason. By narrowly defining treason, the authors of the Constitution sought to limit the abuse.

    Section 3 simply disqualifies people for insurrection; it does not redefine insurrection to include a broad range of conduct.

    2. Baude and Paulsen claimed that 14th Amendment Section 3 is self-executing. . No, it is not. In fact, Section 5 plainly reads “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” Indeed, in the context of providing a remedy for equal protection violations, Congress had provided federal courts jurisdiction, and of course, continued to provide the Supreme Court jurisdiction to review state court judgments on federal law issues, which now include equal protection.