Santeria priests insist that they are trained to kill the animal quickly by severing its carotid artery to let the blood fall on the alter or shrine.
[…] RLUIPA provides in pertinent part as follows:
No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that [*4] person, assembly, or institution–
(A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and(B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1). A “land use regulation” is defined in RLUIPA as “a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law, that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development of land (including a structure affixed to land), if the claimant has an ownership . . . or other property interest in the regulated land . . . .” § 2000cc-5(5). The Sixth Circuit has held that “a government agency implements a ‘land use regulation’ only when it acts pursuant to a ‘zoning or landmarking law’ that limits the manner in which a claimant may develop or use property in which the claimant has an interest.” Prater v.