“A Short Time Ago in a Galaxy Not So Far Away”… Disney was Sued by an Actress over Free Speech
[…] And all this because she dared voice her own opinions, on social media platforms and elsewhere, and stood up to the online bully mob who demanded her compliance with their extreme progressive ideology.”

The complaint includes three claims:

FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF: WRONGFUL DISCHARGE California Labor Code §§ 1101 et seq.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF: WRONGFUL DISCHARGE AND REFUSAL TO HIRE California Labor Code § 98.6

THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF: SEX DISCRIMINATION California Gov’t Code § 12940

The first claim is based on CLC Section 1101, which states:

“No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:

(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.

(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”

The discrimination claims are based on the treatment of male actors who have made similar claims without termination or penalty.

She notes that one of her co-stars was Pedro Pascal, who played the role of the Mandalorian.